"The Carolina wren, Thryothorus ludovicianus, is mostly brown with a light yellowish-beige belly. It has large white stripe over each eye like an over-extended eyebrow and has a white throat. Its wings and tail are barred with black and it has thin white bars on its wings. Its legs are pink. Carolina wrens have long tails which they hold upright frequently especially when perched. The adult wren’s average length is 5 to 6 inches and it stands at approximately 4 inches in height. Carolina wrens of different sexes look similar with the males only slightly larger in size." (Source: Birdhouses 101)
Range: Most of the eastern United States, north into southern Ontario and south into northern Mexico. Carolina Wrens do not migrate. They are sensitive to cold weather. During warmer winters, individuals may shift their range northward, but then suffer high mortality during colder winters. Some researchers speculate that the "normal" range for Carolina Wrens is gradually shifting north as a result of climate change. Their range has expanded significantly since the early 1900s. (Source: Cornell Labs Range map: Cornell Labs)
Habitat: "Found in a wide range of habitats, from swamps to forest to residential area. Requires moderately dense shrub or brushy cover." (Source: Cornell Labs)
Food: In the wild, Carolina Wrens eat mostly insects and spiders. They glean insects from the ground, tree trunks and tree branches by probing with their bills and turning over vegetation. At bird feeders, they will occasionally sample almost anything offered, but have a preference for suet.
Mating: "A pair bond may form between a male and a female at any time of the year, and the pair will stay together for life. Members of a pair stay together on their territory year-round, and forage and move around the territory together." (Source: Cornell Labs) Males present nesting sites to females, but the female makes the final choice. "After the eggs are laid the male Carolina wren remains attentive to its mate and helps it by bringing food for the incubating female. After the eggs are hatched both birds help in the care of the young birds." (Source: Birdhouses 101)
Nesting: When it comes to to nest locations, Carolina Wrens may be the least picky of all birds. Nesting will be the subject of a second blog post.
Post photos of your favorite critters and share the link at Camera Critters.