Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Shooting Star (Dodecatheon meadia)



In all our wanderings on and around our place, Jo and I have found only one specimen of this beautiful wildflower. It's growing near the bluff edge below our house, in area I'd call rough, rocky, not very fertile and "disturbed". (It was scraped off with a bulldozer not too long before we bought this place.) Most of the other growth in that area, I'd classify as brush and brambles.

(Note:  Jo deserves triple credit for this photo, especially for persistence and determination.  Shooting Star stands about a foot tall on a slender stem with flowers and buds dangling loosely.  Even the slightest breeze causes the entire plant to sway.)

Name: Shooting Star (Dodecatheon meadia)
Other common names: Pride of Ohio, Roosterheads, Prairie Pointers
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial native to eastern and central North America.
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Flowers: White to pink to purple with no floral scent.

Sources and additional information:
Kemper Center for Home Gardening
Ladybird Johnson Wildflower Center
Illinois Wildflowers
Missouri Plants
USDA Range Map and Plant Profile

.
Share/Bookmark

8 comments:

Christine said...

You are lucky to have such a beautiful specimen, Marvin. And congrats to Jo on the photo, I know from wind! ;)

Mike B. @ slugyard.com said...

We must have a western version because I bought one at a native plant store here about a month ago. It looks very similar to this.

texwisgirl said...

It's beautiful! Congrats to Jo!!!

Pat - Arkansas said...

Good job, Jo! I've never before seen a Shooting Star. It's lovely.

Appalachian Lady said...

Your wife took a great photo. It's nice you have this in the wild. I planted a specimen in a shady, moist area and it's growing good. But, I have never seen one in the wild in this area but it's supposed to grow.

sonicwoman said...

I saw a beautiful specimen of this plant near a picnic area in the Big Spring area. This was about 4 days ago. Great Picture! I am jealous as I did not have a camera with me at my sighting! poop

Bill said...

Nothing but beautiful, and equally wonderful photograph.

Wild_bill:www.wildramblings.com

Lana Gramlich said...

Wow! What a stunning little flower! Kudos to Jo on the shot & thanks for sharing!
Sorry for my recent absence. Spring's my big business season & I've been quite busy.